skip to Main Content

Terms of Use

Introduction

Welcome to our website(s). If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Notice [link to] govern Pegasys’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Pegasys’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website which is The Pegasys Group. Pegasys is a multidisciplinary strategic management consulting group specializing in emerging economies.  Each legal entity within Pegasys provides professional services in a particular geographic area and is subject to the laws, regulations and professional standards of the particular country or countries in which it operates.  The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Your eligibility for use of the Website is contingent upon meeting the following conditions:

  • You are at least 18 years of age
  • You use the Website and Services according to these Terms of Use and all applicable laws and regulations determined by the state and country of residence
  • You provide complete and accurate registration information and maintain accurate registration information on the Website
  • You agree and understand that Pegasys may, at any time, and without prior notice, revoke and/or cancel your access if you fail to meet these criteria or violate any portion of these Terms of Use

By using this Website, you agreed to accept all terms and conditions written in here. You must not use this Website if you disagree with any of these Terms of Use.

Pegasys reserves the right to update and/or amend the terms of use and legal notices on our website from time to time and without notice.

By visiting or accessing this website, the user consents to Pegasys’ collection of information relating to the user’s use of the website, subject always to the limitations set out in our Privacy Notice.

Intellectual Property Rights

Other than the content you own, under these Terms, Pegasys and/or its licensors own all the intellectual property rights and materials contained in this Website.

Any copying, reproduction, retransmission, distribution, dissemination, sale, publication, broadcast or other circulation or exploitation of any content or other material (in whole or in part) on this website is not permitted and will constitute an infringement of Pegasys’ copyright and other intellectual property rights.  Pegasys reserves the right to take appropriate legal action in the event of any such unauthorised use.

You are granted limited license only for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

Certain areas of this Website are restricted from being accessed by you and Pegasys may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality as well.

Errors and Omissions and No Warranties

This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and Pegasys expresses no representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Errors or inaccuracies may exist or the information may be incomplete or no longer up to date.  Also, nothing contained on this Website shall be interpreted as advising you.

Users and visitors access and use this website at their own risk.

Limitation of liability

To the extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Pegasys, nor any of its officers, directors, employees or person or entity involved in creating, producing or distributing the information or software available on this website, be held liable for any loss, damage or injury of any kind suffered or incurred arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website.

Whether such liability is under contract, tort (including negligence), statute or otherwise.  Pegasys, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be held liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

Indemnification

You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent Pegasys from and against any and/or all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses arising in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid under any applicable law, such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

Variation of Terms

Pegasys is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review these Terms on a regular basis.

Assignment

Pegasys is allowed to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification. However, you are not allowed to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

Entire Agreement

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between Pegasys and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

These Terms will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of South Africa, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in South Africa for the resolution of any disputes.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Pegasys collects, uses and manages personal data.

This notice also forms part of the Terms of Use of Pegasys’ websites.

This Privacy Notice is published by the Pegasys Group (‘’Pegasys/we/us’’) in terms of section 18 of the Protection of Personal Information Act (Act 4 of 2013), South Africa.

Pegasys is a strategic and management consultancy company, originally registered in South Africa in 2000.  Pegasys has related companies that conduct business in locations across South Africa, United Kingdom, Mauritius and Kenya.

This Privacy Notice will be applicable to and binding on each of the Companies within the Pegasys Group.

Our details are:

The Pegasys Group of companies/entities in SOUTH AFRICA comprise of the following;

Registered Name Registration Number
Pegasys International Holdings (Pty) Ltd 2014/003488/07
Pegasys Strategy and Development (Pty) Ltd 2000/004358/07
Pegasys (Pty) Ltd 2014/015454/07
Pegasys Global Consulting (Pty) Ltd 2015/130060/07
Marshana Trade and Invest (Pty) Ltd 2013/212973/07
Maprolus (Pty) Ltd 2017/656527/07
The Pegasys Institute NPC 2014/144323/08

The Pegasys Group of companies/entities INTERNATIONALLY also comprise of the following;

Registered Name Registration Number
Pegasys Limited (United Kingdom) 10333897
Pegasys AME (Mauritius) 13127 C1/GBL
Pegasys East Africa Limited (Kenya) PVT/2016/014887

Information Officer contact details for all companies are as follows:

Physical address:                               1st Floor, 4 Church Square, Spin Street, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa

Postal address:                                    P.O. Box 557, Cape Town, 8000, South Africa

Telephone number:                          +27 (0)21 4615476

Fax number:                                        +27 (0)86 663 8378

Website(s) address:                          www.pegasys.africa; www.pegasys.co.za; www.pegasyscareers.com; subcon.pegasys.co.za

Name of Information Officer:     Managing Director – South Africa

Contact email:                                     info@pegasys.co.za; info@pegasysinternational.com

Pegasys collects, uses and shares personal information in and through a number of its operational systems and processes for the purposes of supplying goods and services to its clients, and in its dealings with its suppliers, service providers, potential and current business partners and potential employees.

Pegasys respects your rights when we collect and process your personal information, including your right to be reasonably protected against the unlawful collection, retention, sharing and use of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and hold the following personal information about an individual or company when you access and use these website(s), including but not limited to name, date of birth, ID/Passport number, business or home address, gender, nationality, education, language skills, qualifications and experience, contact information, financial and legal information and compliance, copies of Curriculum Vitae, acceptance of mandatory Pegasys compliance policies and Pegasys webpages accessed.

Giving us this information is voluntary. However, if you do not give us this information, we obviously will be unable or limited in our ability to provide any services to you.

 What do we use your personal information for?

 The personal information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Recruitment and employment opportunities
  • To personalize your experience of our services and products;
  • To improve your experience of our website;
  • Performing its professional services and duties
  • Completing due diligence on potential business partners in terms of assessing risk and creditworthiness
  • To enter into any contract with you;
  • To perform any contractual obligations we owe to you;
  • Undertaking research relating to our services
  • To improve our customer service, including to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs;
  • To comply with our obligations under any law;

 

For a complete list of our information processing activities, please consult our Information Manual (insert link).   

Please note that we only collect and process your information for one or more of the above purposes and for no other purpose unless we have obtained your consent beforehand.

Do we only collect personal information from you?

We will only collect personal information about you directly from you or, when you visit and use our website(s) found at http://www.pegasys.africa; http://www.pegasys.co.za; https://pegasyscareers.com; http://subcon.pegasys.co.za

If we ever need to collect your personal information from another source, we will try to get your consent beforehand, unless that information is already public record or it is not reasonably practical for us to do so.

If are unable to contact you before we collect your personal information from another source, we will notify you within a reasonable time after we have done so.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will only keep your personal information for a limited time until the purpose for which we collected your personal information in the first place has been met. After that, we will then delete or destroy it, unless we need to keep it for longer for evidential reasons or to comply with our other legal and contractual obligations.

We may keep your personal information for statistical or research purposes. But we will then remove any unique identifiers which can be used to link that information to you. In other words, the information will be anonymous and cannot be used to identify you.

How do we keep your information secure?

We implement and maintain a variety of reasonable physical and technical security safeguards to keep any personal information in our possession secure against internal and external risks, but unauthorised access remains a possibility.

We do not store credit card information or other sensitive financial or personal information on our servers.

If the security of our systems or our service providers’ systems is ever breached, and your personal information is leaked or shared with someone who is not authorised to have it, we will notify you as soon as it is reasonably possible in the quickest way possible to help you avoid or reduce any potential risks.

How can you access, correct and/or update the personal information we have in our possession?

You have the right to ask, free of charge, whether we have a record of any of your personal information and the details of that information.

You may also request access to any such record in terms of the procedure set out in our Information Manual (insert link), together with payment of the prescribed fee.

While we take reasonably practical steps to make sure our records containing your personal information are always complete, accurate and updated when necessary, you must notify us immediately if you believe any personal information in our possession is inaccurate or out of date.

We will then investigate the matter and if any personal information is found to be incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, misleading or was not collected according to the terms of this privacy notice, we will correct, update or delete that information within a reasonable time.

If you notify us that any of the personal information we have about you is not correct or accurate, or needs to be updated, we will immediately stop using that information until we have either corrected or updated it, or we can show that the information is actually correct and up to date.

You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to have personal information erased from our records, to restrict the processing of personal information, to object as to how the personal information is being processed, or to have personal information transferred to an individual or to another business.

If processing of personal information is based on consent, and individual can withdraw his/her consent at any time by contacting Pegasys at info@pegasysinternational.com or at the relevant office address or telephone number listed at www.pegasys.africa.

Do we share your personal information with anyone else?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties without your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business, or providing our services and products to our customers. Such persons are each bound by a contractual duty to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

We may also release your personal information when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, or protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of yourself or other persons.

We may also share certain de-identified visitor and other information with outside parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Do we transfer your information to other countries?

Pegasys as a global company holds information and data in numerous countries.  It may therefore transfer personal information or data to Pegasys offices or locations in any country in which we operate, for the purposes of supplying a particular service to you.

When we do need to transfer your personal information to another country, we will only do so if that country has the same or similar legal protection in place to protect your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, cookies are small files that we use on the website which transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it) to enable us to recognize your login details, browser and capture and remember certain information about your settings and preferences.

We use cookies to make our website and our users’ experience more efficient and to help us improve our services.

Automated decisions

Pegasys does not make decisions based solely on the automated processing of data, which produce legal effects that significantly affect the individuals involved.  If automated decisions are made, affected persons will be given an opportunity to question the automated decision and object to it.

Complaints

We respect your right to privacy and undertake to only collect and use your personal information when it is necessary and relevant to our business needs and only according to the terms set out in this notice.

If you are not happy with anything we do in relation to your personal information, you may lodge an objection or complaint with our information officer ( info@pegasysinternational.com Tel: +27 (0)21 461 5476).

If your objection or complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

SALU Building,

316 Thabo Sehume Street,  PRETORIA

(Att: Ms Mmamoroke Mphelo)

Tel: 012 406 4818 Fax: 086 500 3351  inforeg@justice.gov.za

Changes to this notice

This privacy notice may change and you should therefore review it regularly before using our services or products, or when accessing and using our website(s).

Date of last review: 15th November 2019.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device. What are cookies used for?

Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

What types of cookies do we use?

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

The Cookies We Set

Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

How long will cookies stay on my device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. You can find out more information cookie settings at third-party information sites, such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Email: info@pegasysinternational.com

Back To Top